The Virginia Big-eared Bat is one of three federally protected bait species in Virginia. In fact, it has been classified as endangered by the US Fish and Wildlife Service since 1979. There are many interesting facts about the Virginia big-year bait species, which gives more reason to preserve and preserve these precious critters. Read on to learn more about Virginia big-year bats and what to do if you suspect batting problems around your property.
Virginia is part of the Big-Year Bat Animalia Empire, Chordeta Filem, the Malamia Class, and the Chiroptor Order. His scientific name, Corinorhinus townendii virgininus, is derived from his genus (Corinorhinus), species (C. townendii) and subspecies (C. t. Virginianus).
This particular species is distinguished by its large ears, which can reach lengths of 2.5 centimeters or more. Comfortably their ears reach back to half the length of their body! In addition to their most distinctive feature, these mammals have long, soft, brown fur that varies in shade depending on their age. Weighing in at an average of 7 to 12 grams (0.25 to 0.42 oz), it is one of the largest microchioptera species in its range. With a round muzzle and elongated nostril, the Virginia big-earned bat can grow up to 98 millimeters long in an adult hood.
VBE bait usually occurs in the fall and winter. Females store the male’s sperm until they begin ovulation, which usually occurs in late winter or early spring. Females have a gestation period of 3 months and give birth to only one baby, called a “puppy”. The puppy stays with the mother for 8 weeks, when they are fully developed and able to fly. These bats usually sleep in caves, where they also hibernate. Because they like them, they are usually found in mountainous limestone caves surrounded by forests of oak and hickory.
Although they are called Virginia Big-Year Bats, they are not the only Virginia natives. They can also be found in states such as Kentucky and North Carolina. The Virginia long-eared bat is not a migratory bird; They live in their caves throughout the year, whether they are hibernating or not. They only hunt for food at night, which they use their amazing sonar skills called echolocation. The bats look well enough, contrary to popular belief, and use their echolocating skills to better darts and dive only for pests. They are nocturnal animals so it also improves their skillful navigation skills.
It is important to contact a licensed bat control company for safe, humane and non-lethal bat control. Under no circumstances should you attempt to catch, touch, injure or kill the bat. It is also important because you never know if it is a species protected by association.