Tigers have long fascinated people for their agility, super strength and unique hunting methods. Over the centuries, tigers have adapted to dominate the ecological space of the rainforest. Many people, especially children, would love to know about everything tigers in their natural environment. That is why we have brought for you some of the most amazing and fun tiger facts for children.
The Siberian tiger (Panthera tigris ultica) is the only large cat living in the jungles of Russia. The tiger is adapted to live in cold habitat. A separate population can also be found in eastern Mongolia, Korea, and the Russian Far East. Some Siberian cats live in wild habitats, with only 480–540 individuals living. The Siberian tiger is listed as a critically endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
Tigers are not only the largest living cats, they are one of the largest carnivorous land mammals, second only to polar creatures.
Each tiger has unique stripes on its body. No person resembles the other in his bandages. It is like fingerprints of people.
There are three extinct species: the Bali tiger, the Caspian tiger and the wild tiger. The white tiger is not a recognized subspecies; This is the pigment version of Bengal tiger.
Unlike other cat tigers, they are notable swimmers. They can also chase prey in water. This is a feature that makes tiger the deadliest land predator.
Large cats are crepuscular predators because they remain active in the evening or in the early hours of darkness. He has a sharp vision with which the animal sees things very clearly at night.
While Siberian cats are the largest subspecies, Malaysian tigers are the smallest of living cats. The tiger of South China may be the rarest of all cats.
Big cats do not live in Africa and they have probably never seen some African animals such as ostrich. Tigers are an Asian species.
Cats prefer homes in dense wooden dwellings that also provide some water. They have to drink almost all day and tigers never live far away from the water source.
Unlike cheetahs, large cats hunt medium to large prey. She has the ability to hunt her own size. Tigers are pure carnivores.
These cats are highly endangered species. In 1900, about 100,000 tigers lived in the wild habitat, but now about 6,000 live in natural rainforests.
Siberian tigers are the only tiger subspecies that have many names. The cat is also known as Amur tiger, Korean tiger, Usurian tiger and Manchurian tiger.
Siberian cats are only slightly larger than the Bengal subspecies. Bengal and Siberian tigers are the largest among living cats. The Siberian cat is the second largest land mammal on land.
The Siberian cat has the largest skull of all cats in the shape of a lion’s skull.
Because they live in cold places, Siberian cats are untouched with a thick coat. In addition, they have a longer mustache than the Bengal tigers.
The historical range of Siberian cats includes Lake Baikal, Northeast China and Manchuria. Presently the cat is extinct in all these areas.
Siberian tigers prefer to build houses in coniferous forests and deciduous forests of Korean cedar. They live in the jungles of the forest because they hide in the forests.
A cat also hunts Siberian roe deer, wild boar, Sika deer and Manchurian weapiti.
Amur tiger population has increased from 331 to 540 in the last decade. The main reason for this is that most tigers have now migrated to reserves and protected areas.
They are great travelers. Siberian cats cover distances of up to 1000 km. The only barrier is the border between countries.
Amur tigers are solitary outside the months of breeding. During the mating season, the male spends about a week with the female, after which both leave time. The female leaves urine marks on the tree and shows a desire for coitus. She marks her area by scraping the tree or releasing urine.