The European Robin (Erythecus rubecula) is a bird that lives in Britain and can be found throughout the year. They are most commonly seen running around the garden in search of food in the fall and winter months. You can often hear them sing from a prominent place in an attempt to warn other robbers not to invade your territory. They actively scare other birds away from their feeding areas under the bird table and bird feeder.
Robin is a small bird with a length of about 14 cm and a wingspan of about 21 cm. He has a light brown top and gray-white underscore with an orange-red throat, chest and forehead. Both male and female robins look alike. On the other hand, young Robin does not have a red breast and instead has a brown top and underside. His song is chirping and his phone is short and fast.
Robbins builds nests between April and June and may have three nests during this time. Robin lays one egg five or six eggs per day. Their nest is made of leaves, moss, and other soft materials and is located in hollow or dense vegetation, such as an established ivy. You can also keep a Robin’s Nest box in your yard. Hang an open-front nesting compartment in an open space in dense vegetation such as ivy or other climbers.
A robin’s staple diet is insects, spiders and other insects and will eat berries during the fall months. They can often be seen following the gardener as they dig for soil or digging to find out what interesting foods have been discovered.
What can I feed Robin?
Robin is a very common bird and can easily be encouraged in its garden. Their favorite food is digestible food that can be soaked in clean or little water. In addition, sunflower hearts and peanut kernels are both favorites, while both are high in energy and rich in oil. They are great supporters of sullet pellets and raisins and are often consumed with curiosity too! You can also give them seed mixes with mixes designed for robins, often containing most of these listed ingredients. Robins usually feed on the ground, so it is best to use a table for birds on the ground or to scatter food near hedges and vegetation.
Robin is best fed during all the year. They take advantage of this additional food supply during the cold months when food is scarce and during the breeding season when they have more mouths to feed. They also know where to go for food when natural resources are scarce.