The temperature of the day has started rising. Spring returns to New England. Slowly but surely open water makes its way into the bay. As the snow line comes down, more and more waterfalls come to roam. This is definitely a great time on the lake, as hibernation species return to life and many birds fly and begin their long journey north. One morning, when the fog clears, several pairs of common mergers actively play in the bay. Sure enough, Hooded Mergansers join them two days later. This time of year both the general merger and the merger pass for a few days en route to the north.
Both types of spots are easy. The male merger with its dark-green head, black upper wings, orange hooked bill and snow-white breast is easily recognized. They usually travel in small herds that appear in our rivers and lakes. Feminine colors are more muted; He has a shiny, ruddy brown head, which is often fluffy. This may be their way of making men notice as well.
Hood mergers often accompanying the common merger. These clean birds are the smallest of the merger species, while the mango is the largest. Both are quite opposite in shape when swimming and playing together. Like its big friends, the hooded Ara cup is easy to spot. The male’s obvious features include a black back and black beak, a white chest with thick vertical stripes, and a black and white head. When the male raises its crest, the thin horizontal white stripes turn into a beautiful white fan, not to be missed. Mergener’s female counterpart, like the common merger, is more muted with brownish-brown flakes and a reddish crest. Like her partner, she will also exclude her crest, allowing her to easily find a place.
Unfortunately, both beautiful species do not live long in the region. They head north for brooding and cooler days. When it comes time to breed, mergers prefer to nest in tree hollows or nest boxes, if any. In other parts of the world, they can be seen in holes in rocks or in steep banks at considerable distances from water. The common female usually lays 6–17 eggs, while the hooded female lays 9–11. Both take only one bubble each. Soon after hatching, the mother takes her ducklings in her beak and moves to the nearest river or lake. Here they feed on freshwater invertebrates and small fish. They stay with their mother until they reach old age of 60 to 70 days. They make their first flight around the same time. Young women have the next two years to play and hangout before starting their own brood. So, when the female is in the nest, what do the males do and then raise the young?
Well, they are generally a careful bird. With one or more guards to warn the rest of the herd of imminent danger, especially during the breeding season. Like the other ducks, they swim freely here and there leisurely. They are interesting because they too float deep in the water as if stroking with both legs to boil and propel themselves. Again, like cormorants, they can often be found resting on a rock in the middle of a lake or stream, half-opening their wings to soak their wings and soak up the sun’s rays. When it comes time to fly, they rise from the water that flows several meters along the surface, into the sky. He then flew with a high speed and a high speed flight. For any of us at Webster Lake, neither species lives during the breeding season. They are here only for a short time. We never know if we’ll see their final start of the season until they drop out. We are then left with memories of these beautiful birds, until they return the following spring.